Friday, February 27, 2009

Rachel's Card (Finally!)

{We interrupt this sap fest to bring you a regular old (but lovely) birthday card. The sap will be back, rest assured. Ok, go!} Alrighty, I think it's finally safe to post this. When I saw this stamp at Stamping Bella, I laughed. And then I thought, that's just wacky enough for me to own and actually use. And use I did. It took me a couple of tries to get the coloring the way I like it. And finding paper I wanted to use with it. Ugh! But I got it done and in the mail and over to Rachel for her birthday. A little late, but if you know my family, that's just the way it's done.

So I wanted to share with you a little incident I had this week. Normally, the weird stuff that goes on in my life would bore you to tears, or you would be thinking, 'what is that girl on?' And the wonky has just become the norm in my house. But this one I had to share because who couldn't use a good laugh, especially at someone else's expense? So, I'm coming home from dropping off Darien & Tia at their schools, to pick up Krista & take her to her school (don't ask). I'm pulling into the garage and I hear this horrible, scratching CRRRUUUUNNNNCCHHH! Unfortunately, I knew exactly what it was, but wasn't sure what happened. The garage door was crunching on the roof of my truck. And if you haven't experienced this, it's not really a pleasant sound. I reached for the garage door opener (which was in my pocket and the seat belt had pushed on it - oops), pushed it, said 'oh no, oh no, oh no, oh *bad word*' and pulled back out of the garage. Yeah, it was a little bent. But that didn't deter me, oh no! So I pushed the button to see if it would close. Um, no. Well, I still had to get Krista to school, so I got her out of the house, while she's asking, 'What was that noise?!?', told her mommy kinda hit the garage door, locked the door to the house (yes, steal my paper towels, clorox wipes and dying treadmill while i'm gone, but you can't get IN the house! ha!) and ran her to school. Came back not even 10 minutes later and was actually shocked to see my garage door was open. Oh yeah, duh. Hmmm. {wondering to myself how I missed out on that Mensa membership.} Anyway, I called Shawn at work and I was sure there would at least be a little bit of humor in his voice (women drivers! or something), but no. Maybe he was laughing on the inside. Deep, deep on the inside. So, what eventually happened was he fixed it. And I had to help. Yes, that was my 'punishment'. Helping. Him fix something. Me. K, the initial part was bad enough, but when he forgot to replace some tension wire something or other, and then tried to shut it and it slammed shut, I think that may be when the frustration set in. So, we had to fix it again, this time putting it back together one panel at a time. But we got it done. And we can already laugh about it. Sorta. My bad! I laugh every time I see my black, greasy fingerprints on the inside of the door and the hammered out dents on the outside. It's a reminder of this very important lesson. Just leave the opener no where on or near my body and we should be just fine. Phew! Hope you had yourself a good laugh.

Stamps: Predictabella (Stamping Bella), cupcake (The Cat's Pajamas), Ink: Memento Tuxedo Black, Versafine Onyx Black, Baja Breeze (SU!), Paper: PTI white & Pure Poppy, Baja Breeze & Ski Slope DSP (SU!), Accessories: Pure Poppy ribbon (PTI), Copics: B24, B93, BG000, B41, E11, E15, E25, E35, N1, N5, R29, R81, RV19, YR000, Y06, T0


Anonymous said...

Gotta talk about the card before I forget, after reading the garage door event. This card was not at all what I expected after all the awwwwwww cards! This card rocks! The stamp, the colors, the paper, the ribbon. Too fab! OK, now the garage door. It loves ya, baby. Fortunately, so does Shawn. Just don't lose the remote while it's not attached to your body! Too funny. Easy for me to say.
Bestest Mom Ever

Anonymous said...

You DO have a wonderful man in your life. My Bill would not be so kind. I was laughing, though, because it sounded like a "Lucy" episode.

As for the card? Adorable! I truly love the paper, and that hairdo???? hilarious!

Your Favorite Aunt


Mint To Be | Creative Commons Attribution- Noncommercial License | Dandy Dandilion Designed by Simply Fabulous Blogger Templates