Saturday, June 13, 2009

More Chocolate!

Ok, school's finally out for us, so these are the last of the tins. I swear. Well, for now. You know they've become my signature Christmas gift, but we've still got some time before all that starts up again. Anyway, I thought I'd put these tins up because 1) they're different than the last ones, 2) they showcase the new SU! In Colors and 3) they're prettied up chocolate. C'mon, do we really need numbers 1 & 2? I think not. Ok, so the first one up there is the new color Melon Mambo. It's pretty close (imo) to PTI's Raspberry Fizz, which, if you've been paying attention, you know I LOVE. And yes, they came out with markers for this year's In Colors, but I'm not a SU! marker kinda girl. You probably also know that I love me some Copics. So, that's what I used to color my ribbons to match. The color I used for Melon Mambo is RV19.

This is the new color Bermuda Bay. Yep, I love this one, too. Kinda wacky. I didn't really think I was gonna "love" the new colors like I kept hearing, but I do. They are fun & bright. Not the most original colors I've ever laid eyes on, but I've loved using them so far. And the Copic I used for this one is BG13.

And finally, this is Rich Razzleberry. Even if I didn't really like the color (which I do!), I love the name. Razzleberry. So fun to say. It's more purple-y than the picture shows, but you know me & my picture takin' skills. Sad. Very sad. Leaves so much to be desired. One day I'll have to work on that. Ha! You should see my pictures before I edit them in Picasa. *shudder* Anyway, I had to use 2 Copics to get the color I wanted for this ribbon. I used RV19 and V06.

Stamps: Spiral Bouquet, Guide Lines, Wedding Day & Simple Little Things (PTI), Ink: Versafine Onyx Black, Bermuda Bay, Rich Razzleberry & Melon Mambo (SU!), Paper: Avery labels, Bermuda Bay, Rich Razzleberry & Melon Mambo (SU!), Accessories: tins, eyelets, Mike's organdy ribbon, Nestabilities


Tina said...

Hey Mint, These are great and thank you for showing which Copics you're using. ~ I'm a newbie and it helps to see the combos!
Blessings, Tina

Anonymous said...

Gotta love me some bright colors! I was having a heck of a time figuring out how you used your beloved Copics, so glad you explained. These are way cool. And not to scare you or anything, but the way this year has been whizzing by, you know Christmas is right around the corner.
Bestest Mom Ever

Stephanie said...

super cute. it makes me want candy.

Anonymous said...

Cute, cute, cute!!!! I love ALL the colors! Just adorable! Looks like too much work for me, though. Way to go, Mint!

Your Favorite Aunt


Mint To Be | Creative Commons Attribution- Noncommercial License | Dandy Dandilion Designed by Simply Fabulous Blogger Templates