Thursday, February 28, 2008

Yes, More Chocolate Aqua


Why, yes that is the same color combo I just told you you'd be seeing more of. So, you were warned. But I think, just like so many other things in life, I'm over it. I think next time I might use at least one color you guys aren't used to seeing. Hmmm, we'll see.

I don't have a lot going on to tell you guys about right now. But next week, the elementary school (once again) has a whole week of half days. So, if I live thru the week (of course, it's not me you should really worry about - kidding!...sorta) I'm sure something riveting will come up.

I would like to just ask one thing, tho. Why is it, that when a child (all 3 of mine are guilty of this, btw) spills something on the table, they just stand there and stare at it? Is it really mesmerizing to watch how the liquid spreads across the table? Or the neat waterfall effect of it going over the table and onto the floor? And those of you who haven't been to our house, we have carpet under our kitchen table. Yeah, that's biiig fun. Hey, I've been trying to get that carpet pulled for years and replaced with anything but carpet, but Shawn says, "we're not replacing anything in this house 'til those kids are gone". He's kinda got a point there, but I really hate cleaning the carpet. And since Krista has informed us that she's not moving out until she's at least 30, gross beige carpet it is. Oh, and just so you know, if a child spills an entire can of Pepsi sometime after school, and about half of it lands on a cushioned chair, said chair will not be dry by dinnertime. You might want to set the chair aside so you don't forget about it, or place a thick towel in the chair before you sit your nice warm behind in it after slaving over dinner. Don't ask me how I know, but just consider this a free parenting tip.

Stamps: Piece of Cake (Papertrey), Ink: Aqua Mist (Papertrey), Chocolate Chip (SU!), Paper: Aqua Mist, Chocolate Chip, Papertrey white, Accessories: Marvy scallop punch, brad (making memories), Aqua Mist ribbon (Papertrey)

3 comments:

Stephanie said...

I love the card. I love the colors too.
Benny likes to watch the liquid run across and off the table and then use a bathroom towl to mop it up, nice.

Anonymous said...

Ya got kids, what can I say? But this is a really cute card and ya gotta love the colors, even if you're ready to move on to others.
Bestest Mom Ever

Angie said...

Sooooo creative , you are !

Oh & yes.... I think we have had the conversation about the milk waterfall at my house .

Thank you for finding my son today.
I need to go write an apology to Mr. Jones now :o( .I told you I have been thinking of him as my baby.
Mom's have a right to freak out when they think there little baby is missing , right ?

 

Mint To Be | Creative Commons Attribution- Noncommercial License | Dandy Dandilion Designed by Simply Fabulous Blogger Templates